top of page

THE HIGHLANDER AWARD

The Highlander Award was founded in 1981 by the Booster Club to promote and support Varsity Sports at HHS. It was created to recognize the student athlete for their character and leadership on and off the field of competition. Candidates for this award are first nominated by their coach and then recipients are chosen by their teammates in secret ballot. The young men and women who win the Highlander Award set examples for younger student athletes and help represent what is great about our athletic programs.

 

There are 5 Criteria each student athlete must meet to be considered for the award.

1.  Make contributions to the team beyond their athletic ability.

2.  Demonstrate Leadership

3.  Display appropriate attitudes

4.  Be a positive citizen of the HHS community

5.  Have no code violations.

The award recipient typically has not been a previous winner in a different sport.

2023-2024 HIGHLANDER AWARD WINNERS

FALL SPORTS
Girl's Cross Country: Amelia Horwitz
Boy's Cross Country: Connor Rathe
Football: Will Van Laanen
Girl's Golf: Mia Tsuchihaschi
Boy's Soccer: Charlie Fargo
Girl's Swim and Dive: Bridgette Thomas
Girl's Tennis: Ricci Keely
Girl's Volleyball: Lily Oberneder
Boy's Volleyball: Will Kons

WINTER SPORTS
Girl's Basketball: Katelyn Odem
Boy's Basketball: Tim Franks
Cheerleading: Maggie Movsessian
Dance: Tallyn Kubicki
Gymnastics: Mia DeToro
Boy's Hockey: Sean West
Girl's Ski:
Boy's Ski: 
Boy's Swim and Dive: Silas Toppe
Wrestling: Charlie Millard

SPRING SPORTS
Baseball: 
Boy's Golf: 
Girl's Lacrosse: 
Boy's Lacrosse: 
Girl's Soccer: 
Softball: 
Boy's Tennis:
Girl's Track and Field: 
Boy's Track and Field: 

2022-2023 HIGHLANDER AWARD WINNERS

FALL SPORTS
Girl's Cross Country: Maggie Lemke
Boy's Cross Country: Dominic Silhol
Football: Drew Wilson
Girl's Golf: Emma Kennedy
Boy's Soccer: Jacob Bakalinsky
Girl's Swim and Dive: Mariah Reynolds
Girl's Tennis: Anastasia Raykova
Girl's Volleyball: Maddie Dudan
Boy's Volleyball: Max Swenson

WINTER SPORTS
Girl's Basketball: Delaney Buzzell
Boy's Basketball: Anthony Chung
Cheerleading: Ciara Shutic
Dance: Lucy Charles
Gymnastics: Hannah Peterson
Boy's Hockey: Michael Birmingham
Girl's Ski: Mira Boegel
Boy's Ski: Riley Richmond
Boy's Swim and Dive: Drew Testin
Wrestling: Thomas O'Leary

SPRING SPORTS
Baseball: Nicholas King
Boy's Golf: Hunter Thibert
Girl's Lacrosse: Emma Beaulieu
Boy's Lacrosse: Robby Coburn
Girl's Soccer: Kate Judd 
Softball: Amaya Tucker 
Boy's Tennis: Thomas O'Byrne
Girl's Track and Field: Savannah Fraley
Boy's Track and Field: Owen Bosley

2023 Winners
bottom of page