THE HIGHLANDER AWARD

The Highlander Award was founded in 1981 by the Booster Club to promote and support Varsity Sports at HHS. It was created to recognize the student athlete for their character and leadership on and off the field of competition. Candidates for this award are first nominated by their coach and then recipients are chosen by their teammates in secret ballot. The young men and women who win the Highlander Award set examples for younger student athletes and help represent what is great about our athletic programs.

 

There are 5 Criteria each student athlete must meet to be considered for the award.

1.  Make contributions to the team beyond their athletic ability.

2.  Demonstrate Leadership

3.  Display appropriate attitudes

4.  Be a positive citizen of the HHS community

5.  Have no code violations.

The award recipient typically has not been a previous winner in a different sport.

2022-2023 HIGHLANDER AWARD WINNERS

FALL SPORTS
Girl's Cross Country: Maggie Lemke
Boy's Cross Country: Dominic Silhol
Football: 
Girl's Golf: Emma Kennedy
Boy's Soccer: Jacob Bakalinsky
Girl's Swim and Dive: Mariah Reynolds
Girl's Tennis: Anastasia Raykova
Girl's Volleyball: Maddie Dudan
Boy's Volleyball: Max Swenson

WINTER SPORTS
Girl's Basketball: 
Boy's Basketball: 
Dance: 
Gymnastics: 
Boy's Hockey: 
Girl's Ski: 
Boy's Ski: 
Boy's Swim and Dive: 
Wrestling: 

SPRING SPORTS
Baseball: 
Boy's Golf: 
Girl's Lacrosse: 
Boy's Lacrosse: 
Girl's Soccer: 
Softball: 
Boy's Tennis: 
Girl's Track and Field: 
Boy's Track and Field: 

2021-2022 HIGHLANDER AWARD WINNERS

FALL SPORTS
Girl's Cross Country: Emily Grant
Boy's Cross Country: Kyle Knutson
Football: Drew Baranko
Girl's Golf: Eleanor Potter
Boy's Soccer: Jacob Schmidman
Girl's Swim and Dive: Rebecca Yang
Girl's Tennis: Ellie Sprinkman
Girl's Volleyball: Whitney Krueger
Boy's Volleyball:

WINTER SPORTS
Girl's Basketball: Stella Kim
Boy's Basketball: Evan Endres
Dance: Rachel Starsky
Gymnastics: Eve Marks
Boy's Hockey: Rocco Cicirello
Girl's Ski: Kate Hering
Boy's Ski: Will Doerr
Boy's Swim and Dive: Jude Toppe
Wrestling: Cole Movsession

SPRING SPORTS
Baseball: Aidan Patten
Boy's Golf: Joe Fricker
Girl's Lacrosse: Kendall Coburn
Boy's Lacrosse: Drew Baranko
Girl's Soccer: Emily Grant
Softball: Bella Magee
Boy's Tennis: Jack Kern
Girl's Track and Field: Morgan Valentino
Boy's Track and Field: Cullen Boyle

IMG-0516.JPG